List of Latitudes and Longitudes for Every State

I needed the latitude and longitude of each state recently for a project I was working on. I searched around a bit but couldn't find anything online. So, I went to my zip code database and grabbed the average latitude and longitude of all the zip codes within each state. The result is a fairly accurate centered set of latitude and longitude coordinates for each state:

StateLatitudeLongitude
Alabama32.806671-86.791130
Alaska61.370716-152.404419
Arizona33.729759-111.431221
Arkansas34.969704-92.373123
California36.116203-119.681564
Colorado39.059811-105.311104
Connecticut41.597782-72.755371
Delaware39.318523-75.507141
District of Columbia38.897438-77.026817
Florida27.766279-81.686783
Georgia33.040619-83.643074
Hawaii21.094318-157.498337
Idaho44.240459-114.478828
Illinois40.349457-88.986137
Indiana39.849426-86.258278
Iowa42.011539-93.210526
Kansas38.526600-96.726486
Kentucky37.668140-84.670067
Louisiana31.169546-91.867805
Maine44.693947-69.381927
Maryland39.063946-76.802101
Massachusetts42.230171-71.530106
Michigan43.326618-84.536095
Minnesota45.694454-93.900192
Mississippi32.741646-89.678696
Missouri38.456085-92.288368
Montana46.921925-110.454353
Nebraska41.125370-98.268082
Nevada38.313515-117.055374
New Hampshire43.452492-71.563896
New Jersey40.298904-74.521011
New Mexico34.840515-106.248482
New York42.165726-74.948051
North Carolina35.630066-79.806419
North Dakota47.528912-99.784012
Ohio40.388783-82.764915
Oklahoma35.565342-96.928917
Oregon44.572021-122.070938
Pennsylvania40.590752-77.209755
Rhode Island41.680893-71.511780
South Carolina33.856892-80.945007
South Dakota44.299782-99.438828
Tennessee35.747845-86.692345
Texas31.054487-97.563461
Utah40.150032-111.862434
Vermont44.045876-72.710686
Virginia37.769337-78.169968
Washington47.400902-121.490494
West Virginia38.491226-80.954453
Wisconsin44.268543-89.616508
Wyoming42.755966-107.302490

If you want to enter this straight into your MySQL database, simply grab the dump of U.S. States MySQL Data that I've posted. It contains all the info you'll need.


Comments

Loading…

This post was first published on March 9th, 2011 and last updated on September 22nd, 2014 by Robert James Reese in the following categories: Data Dumps, Maps, and MySQL. Before using any of the code or other content in this post, you must read and agree to our terms of use.